Monday, August 4, 2008

Local Horse Show Today

Our local little horse show was today. Of course, Megan and Strawberry were cleaned up and ready to go. I on the other hand, wasn't going to compete. I don't have a "show" horse ready. Didn't even have one ready for the halter and showmanship. But, my daughter being the wonderful child that she is...cleaned up Moon for me last night and told me to "just show him mom!". "Fine!" I said, "Just don't expect us to do any good."
Well, would you like to see the Grand Champion Aged Halter Gelding?

Here he is
...
No kidding!! Moon won the Aged Halter Gelding class! W.T.H.?????? It's okay to laugh. I am still rather shocked myself and can't quit giggling. No kidding, I was joking with some of Megan's friends at the gate, that the judge would either have to place him first or last. There isn't much else you can do with him. Looking at some of the bigger, stouter, ranch geldings there, I was pretty sure that it would be last.The only thing I can think that put him on the top is that he has very correct legs. Never would have thunk that he would win a halter class though-ROFLMAO!!

He won the Showmanship class for me too. I sure didn't think that that would go as well as it did either. He w.o.u.l.d NOT trot outside the arena. We had to do a quick tune-up and I was sure that when we went in the arena, he would blow sideways when I asked him to trot. Guess not. He needs a lot of work on his setting up though. I pretty much just got lucky that he stopped pretty square and all I had to do was move one front foot. Good Boy!!

These are Moon and I's spoils of war from today...
Two firsts, two seconds, one third and one fourth. Naturally, I did not expect my BARREL HORSE to go in and win a Western Pleasure class, but he placed 4th(yes, there were more than 4 horses in the class-LOL). He was pretty high headed, but he stayed cadenced and only got quick in his lope when they asked for the right lead...at the exact spot that I usually take off for barrels-Whoops! He took second in the Horsemanship class...another surprise...and second in the Ranch Horse Trail...he boogered at the rope gate and 3rd in Reining...he got pretty hot in that class. Boy, was he looking for those barrels-heehee. I thought we did really well in the regular Trail class and that was the only class that he did not place in...oh well, you can't win them all. This is the first horse show Moon has ever shown at. He impressed me. I guess I will have to work on this a little more...not that I think he could ever win another halter class. Still ROF over that.

Nope, no barrels or poles today. It was strictly slow work. It never hurts to get arena experience on these barrel horses, besides the "go fast". Megan's friends were disappointed that I didn't run the speed events on him though. I told them I wasn't pushing the "Nitrous" button on the saddle horn today.

Megan and her Berry Butt had a good day too. They won the Showmanship and Trail classes and got 4th in Pleasure and Horsemanship. She wasn't quite getting Strawberry prepared enough before asking for his lope transitions and he kept picking up the wrong lead. Quickly fixed, but the judge saw it both times that it happened. She won two wormers and two hoof picks too.

And the little stinker did win the ride-a-buck class. Guess who was her final competitor?? Yup...her momma-LOL. It was all in good fun. We got a lot of ribbing from the sidelines. The mother-daughter competition that wouldn't end. I was really praying towards the end that that darn dollar would just fall out. Moon is a rough horse anyway and bareback, doing up/down transitions, holding our free arm out to the side and the lope/stop/lope were killing my legs. Meg won though...it was the last lope/stop/lope that finally got that dollar to fall out. Like I told the people ribbing us from the sidelines, it didn't matter if she won...I could just beat her up and steal her money when we got home-LOL. She bought me a cold soda pop, so I let her keep her money...this time!!

17 comments:

Mikey said...

Awesome!!! That is so cool! I think Moon is a super good looking horse and I'm not surprised one bit.
Figures you two would be the last standing in the ride-a-buck. Y'all ride like a bunch of Indians :)

Mrs Mom said...

Hot Dayum Girls!!! High Fives to yas both and carrots to the ponies there!

I agree with Mikey- that Moon is a damn fine horse. ;)

Why is it, the ones *WE* least expect to be ready to show, see fit to go out and KICK ASS?? LOL

Glad yall had fun!

Chris said...

I'm very proud of you guys!!!!! And your hay powered rides!!!
Love ya,
Chris

cdncowgirl said...

Sounds like you guys had a fun day! Congrats on all the wins (places, etc)
I personally think its good for a horse to 'cross train' and have something besides their regular job to do once in awhile.

fssunnysd said...

Wow, way to go Moon! Can't beat that for a lovely day - like Mrs. Mom said, carrots to the ponies and high fives around!

PaintedPromise said...

WOOOOOOOOO HOOOOOOOOO

way to go girls!!

Callie said...

LOL, Sounds like a really fun day! WooHoo! Moon the halter horse! Good job girls!

CindyDianne said...

Congratulations to Moon!

I like your blog, it's my first time here and I'll be back!

kdwhorses said...

You go girls!

congrats on all your placings on Moon! And I agree he is a nice looking horse, no surprise there! And you got good loot you can actually use!

Way to go Megan on berry butt!

Sit a Buck (as we call it here)-you go girls! Love it mom and daughter going at it! I agree last time I did it-it was me and another girl and I didn't think we were ever going to stop! Finally I had a leg cramp and lost my dollar and took 2nd! Oh well, I was glad it was over! What fun, I'm sure you both put on a show for them! Glad you let her keep her money! LOL!

Thanks for sharing and congrats again!

Nuzzling Muzzles said...

Wow! You two entered a lot of classes. That sounds like a fun, relaxing horse show. All the shows I've been to have been too intense. After hearing some of the snooty criticisms from people in the stands, I wouldn't have the guts to go out there at a serious show... unless I were dressed up like a clown or streaking on bareback for entertainment value.

Andrea said...

What a wonderful boy Moon is!! COngrats!! You two must be a really great team!! Sounds like it was a fun day! I would have loved to have seen you two in the ride a buck class!! Fun stuff!! Congrats Megan too!! I love her roany pony! I wish we won stuff like de wormer! That stuff comes in handy!!

Chris said...

Marry me?

Saddle Mountain Rider said...

I like those ride a bucks at the end of the day when the sweat helps it stick to the jeans! It's also a fun way to end the day.

Jamie said...

Congrats on all your success at the horse show!

Callie said...

You just got a proposal, girl! Wonder what the next post will be? :)

Treasia said...

Congratulations on the wins. That's wonderful for you both. I can hear the excitement in your voice or typing. LOL.

20 meter circle of life said...

You two just rock!!